spire-emblem

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“ Privacy Policy”) is effective as of April 21, 2017 and describes the policies and practices adopted and followed by Spire Global, Inc to protect the information collected through the use of its website and online services (collectively the “Online Services”). Spire recognizes and cares about your rights and is committed to protect the personal information you knowing or unknowingly share with us. Therefore, we would like to let you know the precaution measures we take to manage and deal with your personal information in order to protect your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By accessing our website and using the services we provide in any manner, you acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy, accepted and hereby consented us to collect, use, and share your information as described herein.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER

This Privacy Policy applies to the identifiable personal information we collect from you when you visit the Spire website or access the Online Services (“Personal Information”). Spire takes appropriate measures to secure your Personal Information and ensure that it is kept secure, accurate and up-to-date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Spire will only use Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, other purposes you have consented to or as permitted by law. Other than a few exceptional and limited events as stated below, we won’t share your Personal Information with third parties.

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not intend to or knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13 and wish to ask a question or use this site in away that requires you to submit any Personal Information, please ask your parents or guardian to do it on your behalf. If we learn that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 13, we will delete such information as quickly as possible.

WILL SPIRE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

A. No Disclosure to any Third Party in General

As a general principle, we will keep your Personal Information for our internal use within the Spire group of companies (including Spire’s affiliates in the UK and Singapore) and only for business purposes as mentioned above. We will not sell, disclose or share your Personal Information in any personally identifiable forms to or with any third party except as listed below:

B. Information that is No longer Personally Identifiable.

We may anonymize Personal Information so it becomes no more personally identifiable. After being anonymized, we may provide such information to our partners or to other third parties for analysis purpose or to provide visitors with optimal online experience. You will not be affected by such activities since you cannot be identified as an individual from such information any more.

C. Disclosure to Authorized and Trusted Third Parties

We may use third party service providers to provide services in connection with our website and to facilitate services we provide to you, such as without limitation, providing you with an interactive sales support online chat feature (collectively the “Outsourced Services”). As a result, we may disclose personally identifiable information collected from our website to such third party service providers for the sole purpose of allowing them to perform the Outsourced Services.

By using the Online Services and providing your Personal Information, you expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to such third party service providers. If you do not wish your Personal Information to be disclosed to those third party service providers, please contact us at legal@spire.com.

D. Disclosure to Spire Agents:

We may contract with individuals or entities to act as the agent(s) of Spire in order to provide services to you. In order to let them fulfill obligations as our agent(s), we may share Personal Information with them, but only on a need-to-know basis and the agent(s) shall be bound by the same obligations we undertake.

E. Business Transfers:

Personal Information is considered as company assets and is subject to business transactions. Thus, in the events that we get acquired, file bankruptcy or decide to sell company assets, your Personal Information may be disclosed to, transferred to or acquired by a third party as our successor.

F. Third Party Websites:

Our website may also link to third party sites which we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before disclosing information to such third parties.

WILL SPIRE CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In order to catch up with the fast pace of the technology industry, and to better improve our services, Spire retains the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is also possible that we may use your information for new purposes. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will either notify you either in this Policy, on our website or by email. If necessary, we will give you additional choices regarding such changes in the notice. Your continued use of our Online Services will signify your acceptance of these changes.

WHAT CAN I DO TO FURTHER PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

You always have the option not to disclose Personal Information to us, or to ask us to delete your personally identifiable information from our records. However, please note you may not be able to keep your account and/or to enjoy our Online Services if you don’t provide your Personal Information. You may also ask us to update your Personal Information, or to remove you from the advertising mailing list. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your Personal Information, please fee free to email us at legal@spire.com and we will do our best to resolve your issues.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. Please note that we in order to fulfill our obligations under the California law requirement, we reserve the right to verify your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose.



Changes to Privacy Policy: This Policy was updated on April 17, 2017

Spirepedia
View All Terms
Close
spire-emblem

The Spire Reference is a collection of miniature articles about topics mentioned throughout the Spire website. Each topic contains additional citations for further reading.