Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Spire collects information about you when you interact with Spire, including through our website and services. It also lets you know what choices you have regarding our use of your information and how you can exercise access and update that information.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We have modified our previous policy to help you better understand how we use your information. By using and/or accessing our Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy effective prior to the date of this Privacy Policy is available here.

Definitions

“Policy” refers to this Privacy Policy.

“Spire”, “we”,”us” and/or “our” refers to Spire Global, Inc. and any of our corporate affiliates.

“Services” refers to, individually and collectively, our maritime, aviation, weather, earth intelligence, and space services, support, professional services, websites (including www.spire.com), and end user on any platform.

“you” and “your” refer to individuals using or otherwise interacting with our Services.

“information” refers to data about you and your use of Services, that may be retained in electronic or paper format, and may include personal information as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (as amended by the California’s Privacy Rights Act), Nevada’s Act relating to Internet privacy, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA); and personal data as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the UK General Data Protection Regulation, and/or Section 2(1) of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, as applicable.

Reasons We Process Your Information

We may process yourinformation if:

  • You, or the company you work for, is our customer.
  • You, or the company you work for, uses our Services.
  • You work for one of our suppliers, resellers, or other business partners.
  • You, or the company you work for, may be a candidate for our advertising or marketing efforts.
  • You communicate with us, or we receive a communication from or regarding you, through our Services or other communication.
  • You request information about us, our business, and/or the Services.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you when you voluntarily provide that information to us. This may occur, for example, when you order our Services, register for an account, complete and submit a form through the Services, provide payment information to complete a transaction, contact us with inquiries, participate in an event or promotion, or respond to one of our surveys.

We collect information from you when you voluntarily provide that information as part of your use of the Services. An example of this includes when you submit a technical support request.

We collect information about you from third parties including other Service users, third-party service providers which you have linked to your use of our Services (including social media accounts, single-sign-on services, and scheduling applications), resellers, distributors, your employer, your administrator, publicly available sources, data enrichment vendors, payment and delivery service vendors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and our business partners. The information which we receive from third parties depends on what policies that third party follows and our and your respective relationships with the third party.

Personal data relating to you that we process may include:

  • Your name.
  • Who you work for, and your job function or department.
  • Your address, phone number, email address or other contact details (these details may relate to your work or to you personally, depending on the nature of our relationship with you or the company that you work for).
  • Information relating to transactions with us involving you or the company you work for (for example, details of goods or services that we have supplied to, or obtained from, you or the person you work for).
  • Information relating to you which it is necessary for us to process in order to enter into or perform a contract with you or the company you work for (for example, right to work information and information obtained from credit references agencies where this is necessary to enable us to carry out appropriate checks in relation to contracts with you or someone else that you work for or are otherwise related to).
  • Certain device and connection information when you use our Services, including the type of device or endpoint (e.g. browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform) you are using to access the Services, IP address, geolocation data, duration of Service use, and connection quality. The amount of information may vary depending on the nature of the equipment you use to access the Services and may also include non-identifiable or aggregated information to conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.

Information We Collect Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we seek to automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people.

Please note you may change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We do not recognize Do Not Track signals. To learn more about Do Not Track, please visit allaboutdnt.com. If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies on sites operated by third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

How We Use Information

How we use the information is shaped by the source of the information, the type of Services you use, and any privacy preferences that you have specified to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect or receive about you.

  • To take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between Spire and you, the company you work for, or the company which provides you access to the services, including:
    • To provide the Services, related customer support, and supporting functions. This includes providing supporting functions like performing billing operations, identifying whether you are complying with your license grant for the Services, detecting fraudulent activity or other improper uses of the Services, and verifying your identity.
    • To communicate with you about the Services. We may reach out to you using the information you have provided via email, telephone, in-window messaging, through the software for the Services, on the website, and otherwise as appropriate for transactional communications such billing receipts, product use guidance and updates, and responding to customer support requests. These communications are part of the Services and, in many cases, you cannot opt out of receiving them.
  • For engagement communications – We may communicate with you or the company you work for to better help you engage with our Services and maximize your use of the Services. This includes user training, letting you know about newly available features of your Services and seeking quality-related and engagement feedback.
  • For promotional communications – We may communicate with you or the company you work for to better inform you of the Services available to you. This includes letting you know about potential new Services, newsletters, events, and related Services we offer that we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, and if required by applicable law, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future communications. You can also object to further marketing at any time by sending us an email at [email protected].
  • To better understand our users, and improve our Services accordingly (when our legitimate interest in doing so is not overridden by your personal rights that may apply). We may use such information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, the domain names of your Internet service provider, general geographic location, and how you use and interact with the Services. We can use this information to identify trends, usage patterns, service quality interruptions, undiscovered bugs in the Services, and better optimize your Services experience in the future. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Spire may conduct research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the information on an aggregate basis.
  • For uses as required by law or to otherwise protect our legal rights. There may be situations where we believe it is required by law or necessary to protect our legal rights or the interests of others to use the information in connection with pending or active litigation, regulatory compliance efforts, audits, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.
  • For other uses with your consent. If Spire intends to use any information in any manner that is not consistent with this Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use and be given an opportunity to provide your consent for such use and/or discontinue your use of the Services.

If you are an European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland, or UK resident, the following terms also apply:

Spire processes your personal data when we have an adequate legal basis for doing so. This means we collect and use your personal data where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests);
  • You give us consent to use the personal data for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal or contractual obligation.

If you have consented to our use of personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, and the procedures for communicating that revocation of consent are detailed below. Any such decision will not affect any processing that has already occurred. Where you withdraw your consent, but we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g., your employer) have a legitimate interest in doing so, or we have different legal basis for using your information (for example, fulfilling a contract with you or your employer), we may continue to process your information, subject to your rights to access and control your information. However, this may mean your access to the Services will be limited or suspended, and your accounts may be terminated, as applicable.

How Long We Keep Information

Spire will generally retain information for so long as required for the purpose for which it is collected.

After this, your information will generally be deleted or obfuscated within twelve months.

Some information may be retained to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to prevent fraud, and/or to support business operations.

Where we retain information after your use of the Service, we take reasonable steps to make sure that data is not personally identifiable beyond the extent required to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

How We Protect Information

Spire takes appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

No Internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Who We Share Information With

There are certain circumstances in which we may share your information with certain third-parties. Any access by a third party to the information is managed by Spire, and the third parties are vetted based in part on their ability to protect information. International movement of information consistent with this sharing is discussed in the “How We Move Information” section below.

We may share information with employees, contractors, agents, or consultants with a strict need-to-know under appropriate confidentiality obligations.

We may share information with third parties which provide business-related functions on behalf of Spire, including:

  • Our business partners, customers, suppliers, service providers, vendors, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the company that you work for or the company that provides you access to the Services. Some examples of such business-related functions for which we may share information may include providing marketing assistance, providing customer service and technical support (including, e.g., online chat features), processing orders, sending communications to you on our behalf or at our direction, soliciting feedback regarding the Services, facilitating invoicing and/or payments, and others in our reasonable discretion. By using the Services and providing your Personal Information, you expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to such third party service providers. If you do not wish your Personal Information to be disclosed to those third party service providers, please contact us at [email protected];
  • Individuals or entities who act as agent(s) of Spire in order to provide services to you. In order to let them fulfill obligations as our agent(s), we may share Personal Information with them, but only on a need-to-know basis and the agent(s) shall be bound by the same obligations we undertake;
  • Our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers;
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is in the context of us entering into a contract with you or the person that you work for; and
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy.

When we employ another company to perform services of this nature, we only provide the company the right to use such information that is reasonably necessary to perform their specific function.

We may share information with other third parties, including when you provide consent for a specific situation. If Spire intends on sharing any information in a manner other than as described above using any personal data in any manner that is not compatible with this Privacy Policy, and we do not have a legal basis for sharing that information without your consent, you will be informed of such anticipated use and be given an opportunity to provide your consent for such use.

We may share information with third parties if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation, regulation, or government request; or
  • enforce our policies and agreements.

We may share information with our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates who support our processing of personal data under this Policy.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, information may be part of the transferred assets.

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act and the Nevada privacy law, we do not “sell” your personal information.

How We Transfer Information

We provide our Services from the United States, where we are headquartered, Canada, the European Union (Luxembourg), Singapore, and the United Kingdom. Your use of the Services requires the movement of information to our locations and the locations of our third-party service providers.

If you are an EEA, Switzerland, or UK resident:

Your information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA, Switzerland and/or the UK that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. It may be processed by staff situated outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

  • We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA:
  • In order to store it.
  • In order to enable us to provide services to and fulfill our contract with you or the company you work for or the company that provides you access to the Services. This includes order fulfillment, processing of payment details, and the provision of support services.
  • Where we are legally required to do so.
  • In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.
  • Where we have your consent to do so.

When we share information about you within Spire and with entities in countries with local laws which may differ from yours, we safeguard the transfer of information through means such as standard contractual data protection clauses. In some cases we may use other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer.

How You Can Access and Control Information

In accordance with applicable law, your ability to control the information may include the right to:

  • Request a record of information you have provided
  • Request the source of your information that appears in our records
  • Request that information be corrected or removed
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example)
  • Request that, to the extent reasonably possible, information be provided in a structured and commonly used electronic format for portability and transfer
  • Object to and/or opt-out of our sharing or use of your information, including the right to object to marketing, in whole or in part, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law

You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or calling US toll-free 1 (844) 204-7290. California residents also may Opt-Out of sharing personal information by clicking here.

Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact [email protected] to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already occurred. Where you withdraw your consent, but we are also using your information under a different legal basis (for example, fulfilling a contract with you), we may continue to process your information, subject to your rights to access and control your information. Please note that we may need to retain certain information to fulfill legal obligations, in accordance with our record retention practices, or to complete transactions.

Additional Notes About Your Privacy

Spire does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, and our Services are not intended for use by minors (as defined in your relevant jurisdiction). By using our Services, you confirm to us that you are not under the age of 13 and/or not a minor.

The Services may contain links, add-ins applications, social media widgets or other access points that will take you and your information to other websites and resources on the Internet that are not operated or controlled by Spire (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. We have no control over, are not responsible for, and do not endorse the information practices of such third party websites and resources. Your access to and use of such third party websites or resources, including your use of any content, information, data, advertising, products, or other materials on or available through them, is solely at your own risk and is subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy(ies) applicable to such Third Party Sites and related resources. Once you choose to be directed to a Third Party Site, you should read the applicable privacy statement before sharing any personal or other information. If you object to information about you being shared with a Third Party Site, please disable any applications or plug-ins which communicate with the Third Party Site or contact your administrator to do so.

Changes to this Policy

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Spire to make changes to this Policy. Spire reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and endeavor to give you the opportunity to review the revised Policy before you choose to continue using our Services.

Please review this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy indicates that you have read and understood the terms of such revised Policy.

This Policy does not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Spire through this website or otherwise through the Services. This includes, but is not limited to, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential. Spire is free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such unsolicited information without limitation or attribution. However, if such unsolicited information also includes personal data, we will also determine whether we have a lawful basis for the collection and use of that information prior to doing so.

How to Submit a Complaint/Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about Spire’s privacy practices, please write to us at the address below. We will take reasonable endeavors to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you are an EEA resident, and you have a request or concern about how we handle your personal information, you can also contact your local supervisory authority. A full list can be found on the European Commission website.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services, please contact us at:

Address:
Spire Global Subsidiary, Inc.
ATTN: Legal Department
8000 Towers Crescent Drive, Suite 1100
Vienna, VA 22182

Email: [email protected]

Phone (US toll-free): 1 (844) 204-7290

Additional Terms

Please note that, in addition to this Policy, your access to and use of this website is subject to Spire’s Cookie Policy, Legal Disclaimer and the applicable Spire Terms and Conditions.

Changes to Privacy Policy: This Policy was updated on December 16, 2022